God’s Little Miracles

On Thursday evening, my sister Alex and husband Josh, welcomed little Addison into the world. At 9lbs and 3 ounces this little chunky monkey was def meant for cheek squeezes and pinches :)! My younger sister did an amazing job during the process of labor. But as many of us know, things don’t go according to plan and she ended up having to have a c section. Mom and baby are doing fine and are both at home. Everyone is adjusting and building their relationship as a family of 3. Or 6 if you count the two kitties and Herms the puppy :).
I can’t wait to share more about my little nieces adventures! Especially when Maverick and her are able to run and play and tattle on one another! Or when Hails gets to play dress up with her! While I’m still waiting on Maverick to get here (any day now) here’s my beautiful Hails and my beautiful niece Addy

IMG_1093

IMG_1079

Advertisements

Things I Love:

I just felt the need to write about the things that bring me everyday happiness. The things that on a gloomy day, can make it a great day!!!
Because sometimes you have to focus on even the smallest bright side of a bad day to prevent yourself from going ape shit on someone!

So here’s my randomly composed list of “happies”
My Family. Annoying some days?! Yep. Give me a headache and stress me out?! Sure! But my family is by far the biggest factor of happy in my life! Hubby, Hails, fur minions all add to what I love best about coming home.

Makeup!!!! Sadly, I am like a lot of women and have more than my fair share of the shit! And guess what?! Let there be a sparkly eye shadow on sale and even though I have 6 in the drawer super close to that color, Imma buy it anyway!!!

Baking. That’s right. When I’m mad at the world, I ca be your worst nightmare, but when I’m HAPPY, I bake the shit out of stuff!!!! Get your Betty on!

Scarves. You like shoes, I like pieces of fabric that go around your neck and get caught in car doors (or does this only happen to me?!) I have a scarf I think for every outfit in the winter. Winter. Because you wearing a scarf in the summer is fucking dumb as shit. How do you not melt?!

Victoria’s Secret undies. It use to be (a long time ago before I understood the concept of paying credit cards off) in my 20s that if I had a bad day, a trip to buy some pretty frilly undies when be the cure all to a crappy day!!! Now, with a mortgage, car notes, a daughter, a baby on the way, three dogs, and buying real food, I have to wait to indulge this little guilty pleasure until the semi annual sale rolls around.
Side note: with by belly looking like a beach ball and my ass cheeks all but disappearing during this pregnancy, it will be June before I purchase anything that doesn’t extend from under my belly button and fully encloses all parts of the nether regions.

Pinterest. I have surpassed the 13,500 pins. Yes, I work. Yes, I have a life. But this is a real addiction. And I am very proud of that number!!!

Animals.. I love animals. Especially doggies!!! My idea of heaven is going to where ever the dogs go. I love to play with them, cuddle with them. Spend time with them. Talk to them. They make me happy with their wagging tails and happy to see you kisses. And if you don’t like dogs, or care about the safety of animals, we can’t be friends. And chances are you probably genuinely suck as a human being anyway!

Giving back. I genuinely enjoy making a difference. It not only makes those you affect happy but it also makes you feel happy. Donating, volunteering, advocating. No matter how big or small, every little bit counts!!!

2015/01/img_1062.png

Goodbye 2014!!!

I’m sure I’m not the only person typing away thinking “Holy shit, the years over!” I literally feel like I just wrote the New Years post for the this year!!! Which I laughed at because the only thing that really “Happened” in 2014, was me getting knocked up. (High five Nick! Whoop Whoop)
I wrecked my car. No excuse me, totaled my car so I upgraded to a Camry. A true mom car. And I’ve accomplished none of the Diy projects I have on my pinterest board!!!
So I feel like a failure, kinda!
But really, this year has been one of blessings! My sister got married. And she is also expecting (in January) a sweet little girl. And my sister in law is also expecting. So our family just continues to grow and grow.

I hope and pray that 2015 is full of just as many blessings (other kind, not baby kind) I hope everyone is healthy and remembers that living and experiencing life is so much more than earning that pay check. It’s more than the new iPhone you stood in line for hours to purchase. It’s more than looking at your budget and asking how we are ever going to afford something.

This year has completely flown by and it had me reflecting on the things I haven’t accomplished, on the fact that my daughter is growing up so fast ( the kid asked for bras with padding and an iPhone, uh what?!) that i know I only have limited nights worth of snuggle time with her before she kicks me to the curb.
I realized my parents are older, my sister now has her own family, & our Culbertson family dynamic has changed. And though I’m happy that we have all cemented our relationships, I can’t help but get sad that it’s not just Alex, mom, dad, & myself. I find that we are still trying to plan family vacations together even though we are all in separate families. So don’t rush your days away. If you’re still in your teens living at home, treasure your days. Especially the holidays you are still spending with your Padres and siblings.

Hope you all have a very safe and Happy New Year!!
Please don’t drink and drive!

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5387.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5236.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5449.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5576.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_4520.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5282.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5391.jpg

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/efe/51351876/files/2015/01/img_5252.jpg